Home Books Regional United Kingdom - Pre 1900
 


London, England

www.geolmaps.com

www.geolmaps.co.uk

Contact Us

Books


- Browsing -

 

No

Author/ Publisher

Description

£

Click to enlarge

1

Beche, de la, HT

Report on the Geology of Cornwall, Devon and West Somerset. Longman et al, London, 1839. Good condition. Modern dark blue buckram hard covers with gold stamped title on black leather title label. 10 fold-out plates of sections and mine plans, one coloured. Map of region is missing. Numerous wood cuts. Several unfortunate library stamps. Light browning to pages.

£240

9

Beche, de la, HT

A Geological Manual, Treutel and Wurtz, London, 1832, 2nd edition. 564pp. incl. 108 small figures within text. Original brown linen cloth-bound covers very worn on hinges and top and base of spine. Paste-on paper title on spine worn but legible. Corners bumped. Rear endpaper split from binding and detached. Spine hanging on by front hinge. Pages not trimmed, occasionally uncut. Text clean and unspotted. Repair to tear of first page of preface, otherwise very good. Overall, fair to good condition.

£230

2

Buckland, Wm

Reliquiae Diluvianae; or Observations on the Organic Remains contained in Caves, Fissures and Diluvial Gravel and on other Geological Phenomena attesting the action of an Universal Deluge. John Murray, London, 1823, 1st edition. Very good condition. Modern pale blue-green cloth bound hard covers with gold stamped title; original end papers with signatures of 2 previous owners. Pages untrimmed, text very good, slight damp stain pp 260-279 and transfer from plates to text but not v-v. Plates 1-24 uncoloured fossils, cave sections and maps. Plates 25-27 hand-coloured maps of Lyme Bay, Upper Thames basin and cliff panoramas at Lyme Regis, all fine.

£350

10

Buckland, Wm

Geology and Mineralogy Considered with Reference to Natural Theology. Two volumes of Treatise VI of The Bridgewater Treatises. Wm Pickering, London, 1837, 2nd edition. Vol.1 619pp. + adverts, text clean and binding tight; In good condition. Vol.2 129pp + adverts, 69 plates and double fold-out schematic section. Plates generally light marginal foxing, foldout section is immaculate and nearly loose; overall in fair to good condition. Original green cloth covered boards with pasted on title to spine. Pages untrimmed. Spines faded to brown; top and base of spine and hinges worn and corners bumped. Original (dated 1837) owner’s signature, William Pakenham Spencer, rector of Starston in Norfolk.

£270

3

Buckland, Wm

Geology and Mineralogy Considered with Reference to Natural Theology. 2nd of two volumes of Treatise VI of The Bridgewater Treatises. Wm Pickering, London, 1836, 1st edition. Very good condition. Modern brown buckram bound hard covers with gold stamped black title label.Pages untrimmed. This is the atlas volume with double fold-out schematic section illustrating 'The Order of Deposition of the Stratified Rocks with their relations to the Unstratified Rocks' with known fossils printed in the space above the section over the Series they are derived from. This plate is separated at fold into spine. + 67 uncoloured plates, mostly fossils. Slight foxing to some plates. O/w text is clean.

£150

11

Collins, JH

A Handbook to the Mineralogy of Cornwall and Devon with Instructiions for their Discrimination and Copious Tables of Localities, 1871, 1st edition. In two parts, bound together; Part one lists minerals by chief characteristics, by first description (ie origin of name), by mine in the southwest, and by chemical and crystalline groups, 76pp. Part two lists minerals of Cornwall and Devon alphabetically with full encyclopedic descriptions, 110pp + 10 plates of crystal forms. Original brown embossed cloth-covered boards. Light wear to spine ends and hinges. Corners slightly bumped. Light foxing to first 3-4 pages back and front. Signature and stamp of previous owners. Otherwise in good to very good condition. Very scarce. See www.minersoc.org for a very interesting bibliography of Collins who founded the Mineralogical Society and was involved in the founding of the Institute of Mining and Metallurgy.

£250

12

Fitton, Wm. H

A Geological Sketch of the Vicinity of Hastings, 1833. 94pp. with fold out plate 6.75”x10.5” hand-coloured horizontal sections and four small wood cut block diagrams within the text. Small format 7”x4.5” with original brown cloth-covered boards and paste-on title label. Corners slightly bumped, light wear to top and base of spine. Binding is sound. On front end-paper a manuscript dedication to: “W.J.Hamilton Esq Sec’ty to Geol’l Society, from the Author”. In good condition.

 

Fitton’s many geological papers helping to establish the true succession and structure of the Upper and Lower Greensand, Wealden and Purbeck formations were all published in the Transactions of the Geological Society. This small book is his only publication apart from the TGS.

£240

13

Jameson, Robert

An Outline of the Mineralogy of the Shetland Islands and of the Island of Arran, 1798. xiv +202pp includes two plates – map of Arran and view of Glen-Rosa, but missing fold out map of Shetlands. Modern half calf on marbled paper covered boards with gold stamped title on spine. Text clean, very infrequent foxing. In very fine condition apart from loss of Shetland map.

Jameson 1774-1854 was professor of Natural History at University of Edinburgh for 50 years, founder of Wernerian Society and proponent of the Neptunist theory, vs Hutton. The young Darwin attended his lectures (age 16, avoiding medical lectures) and was introduced to geology.

£375

4

Mantell, Gideon

The Geology of the Southeast of England. Longman et al, London, 1833, 1st edition. Very good condition. Modern brown cloth bound hard covers with gold stamped black title label; original end papers with signature of first owner. Trimmed pages clean with occasional pencil notes in margins. Slight foxing to 5 fossil plates. Fold-out hand coloured map of Weald and South Downs with sections in very good condition.

£395

8

Phillips, John

Figures and Descriptions of the Palæozoic Fossils of Cornwal, Devon and West Somerset, 1841. 231pp + 40 plates of fossil figures. Original library binding of King's College, London but no internal library stamps. Withdrawn stamp on label on front end paper. It was written to accompany De la Beche's Report on the Geology of Cornwall, Devon and West Somerset and would have covered the area of several maps. The spine is worn, there is much wear to the hinges near the top and the corners are bumped. However, the binding remains sound. The text is clean.

The book is very significant in the history of geology as one of the first places that 'Palæozoic' is used in the sense that afterwards became accepted (page 160). Phillips was also the main person to point out and make use of Mesozoic and Cainozoic.

£195

 

5

Portlock, JE

Report on the Geology of the County of Londonderry and of parts of Tyrone and Fermanagh. Andrew Milliken, Dublin and Longman et al, London, 1843, 1st edition. Very good condition. Modern brown buckram bound hard covers with gold stamped title. Original presentation bookplate to Bath Royal Literary and Scientific Inst. by Wm Whitaker pasted in. Pages untrimmed and mainly uncut. Foldout 6 inch hand coloured map of entire report area, 5 hand-coloured fold out sections, 38 fossil plates, 3 fold out landscape panoramas and mine plan of Drumglass Coalfield. Leading edge of some folded sheets have minor tears where they extend beyond the mass of the text pages but o/w in very good condition.

£225

 

 
Joomla Templates by Joomlashack