France survey & non-survey maps
| no. | Author/Publisher | Description | Price | Image |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3FB | Cuvier, Georges & Brongniart, Alexandre | Carte Geognostique des Environs de Paris, date on map 1810, in Essai sur la Geographie Mineralogique des Environs de Paris, avec une Carte Geognostique, et des Coupes de Terrain, Baudoin, Paris, 1811. 1st edition. 26"x 29.75, folded cartridgescale 1:66,000, hand coloured, folded cartridge paper, with folds reinforced at back with transparent archival tape, clean, bright and in very good condition. See Books/France for full description. | £1800 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleriaf919a9b2dc |
|
1 |
Beche, de la, HT SOLD |
Geological Map of Portions of the Departments of the Seine Inferieure, The Eure, Calvados and La Manche, 1821 in Trans of the Geol.Soc. Scale 1"=7miles. Shows coast where D-day landings took place. Colour washed engraving, 24x37cm (9.5"x14.5"), flat with line of original centre fold just visible, slight brown spotting, colours faded. In frame and card mount, can be removed for posting. In fair to good condition. |
£70 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria4141053501 |
|
2 |
Boulanger, C SOLD |
Carte Geologique, Mineralurgique et Topographique du Departement de l'Allier, 1844. (Allier is in Central France; Vichy is at the south edge of the Departement.) Hand coloured engraved map, 69.5 x 94cm (27.5"x37"). Scale 1:160,000. Cut, mounted on linen and folded with matching hand coloured sheet of sections and 3 other uncoloured smaller maps of coal basins (Bert, Commentry et Doyet,and Fins – all at 1:40.000 scale) and 1 uncoloured sheet of sections showing coal mines. The set of six sheets of maps and sections is folded in a card wrapper that slides into box with titled on edge for keeping on book shelf. All have neatly placed library stamp. Uncoloured maps and section are in excellent condition. Coloured map and sections in good to very good condition: coloured map has very slight ghost of transferred base map showing in blank areas of sheet where folded together (but not in coloured areas); and coloured section has small areas of pale brown that appear to be part of sections but are original glue excess that has bled through page. The box is worn along edges and bumped at the corners, but intact and in good condition. |
£100 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleriaa4f7a7a7c0 |
|
3 |
Collet, LW |
Carte Geologique du Massif du Haut Giffre, 1910, from Mem. Soc.Phys.et Hist Nat.de Geneve (the Alpes). Scale 1:80,000. Colour printed (38x29cm (15"x11.5"), single fold. Attractive and in very good condition. |
£12 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria2cfef93ec6 |
|
4 |
Jacquot, ME |
Carte Topographique et Agronomiques de l'Arrondisement de Toul, 1860 (Toul is on the R.Moselle near Nancy in NE France). Scale is 1:80,000. Hand-coloured (water colour and inks) engraving 109 x 77.5 cm (43"x30.5") shows soil parent materials, permeability and locates quarries. Cut, mounted on linen and folded in card wrapper that slides into box with titled on edge for keeping on book shelf. The map is in excellent condition. The box, covered in dark blue buckram, is worn along edges and bumped at the corners, but intact and in fair to good condition. |
£65 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleriadeaac54969
|
|
5 |
Jacquot |
Another copy in excellent condition. The box is covered in marbled paper. |
£65 |
|
|
6 |
Gubler-Wahl, Y |
Carte Geologiqued'Allos et du Lac d'Allos, 1927. Scale 1:20,000. Printed by Service Geographique de l'Armee. (Allos is northwest of Nice in Haute Provence). Colour print, 64.5x94cm (25.5"x37"), printed area 54x80cm. Folded, clean and bright; minor tears at fold intersections in centre, otherwise, in very good condition. |
£15 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleriacbac126ff7 |
|
7 |
Maury |
Carte Geometrique et Topographique du Dept. du Puy-de-Dome, 1845, 2nd page of Atlas du Puy-de-Dome. Scale 1:160,000. B/w engraving, 74x98cm (29"x38.5") blank outside of borders of dept., grubby. Cut, mounted on linen and folded. Very detailed, delicate hachuring clearly reveals the extent of the extinct volcanoes. In fair to good condition. Note – does not show geology. |
£20 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria0f5b18c482 |
|
8 |
Meugy & Nivoit |
Carte Topographique et Agronomiques de l'Arrondisement de Vouziers (Ardennes), 1873. Scale is 1:40,000. Hand-coloured engraving 102 x 149 cm (40"x58.5") shows geology as soil parent materials. Plus a separate legend sheet 102 x 74cm (40"x28.5") with substantial descriptions. Both cut, mounted on linen and folded in card wrapper that slides into box with titled on edge for keeping on book shelf. The map is in excellent condition, clean and bright. The box, covered in dark blue buckram, is slightly worn along edges and bumped at the corners, and in good condition. |
£65 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria1130b5dc36 |
|
10 |
Service de la Carte Geologique de France |
Bordeaux, sheet 59, 1967. Scale 1:320,000. Colour print, 65x96.5cm (25.5"x35") folded. Half of map is blank as sea. Shows contours of base of Tertiary where known. Clean, bright in good condition. |
£8 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria80346db664 |
|
11 |
Service des Mines |
Carte Geologique Detaillee-Yvetot, sheet 19, 1887. Scale 1:160,000. Channel coast, north of mouth of R. Seine. Colour print, 61x104cm (24"x45"), cut, mounted on linen and folded. Linen worn with tears at margins, closely trimmed but complete, grubby. 2 library stamps in margins. In fair condition with extensive explanatory notes. |
£22 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleriadf8e100120 |
|
12 |
Service des Mines |
Carte Geologique Detaillee-St.Brieuc, sheet 59, 1897. Scale 1:160,000. Colour print, 61x104cm (24"x35"), cut, mounted on linen and folded. 2 library stamps in margins. Torn into 4 pieces along linen folds, therefore in poor condition. Clean and repairable and complete for working copy. |
£5 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria8a62402de3 |
|
13 |
Service des Mines |
Carte Geologique Detaillee-Rennes, sheet 75, 1893. Scale 1:160,000. Colour print, 61x106cm (24"x46"), cut, mounted on linen and folded. Clean, bright and in good to very good condition with extensive explanatory notes. |
£35 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria659249666b |
|
14 |
Service des Mines |
Rennes, second copy without explanatory notes. 61x104cm (24"x35"), cut, mounted on linen and folded. 2 library stamps in margins. Clean, bright and in good condition. |
£30 |
|
|
15 |
Service des Mines |
Carte Geologique Detaillee-Clermont, sheet 166, 1878. Scale 1:160,000. Central France. Colour print, 61x89cm (24"x35"), cut, mounted on linen and folded. Linen worn with minor tears at margins, closely trimmed but complete, grubby. 2 library stamps in margins. In fair condition. |
£22 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleriad340cbee6a |
|
16 |
Service des Mines SOLD |
Carte Geologique Detaillee-Brioude, sheet 175, 1882. Scale 1:160,000. Central France. Colour print, 61x89cm (24"x35"), cut, mounted on linen and folded. Linen worn with minor tears at margins, closely trimmed but complete, grubby. 2 library stamps in margins. In fair condition. |
£22 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria49c7046e20 |
|
16 |
BRGM |
Carte Tectonique de France, 1980. Scale 1:1,000,000. Issued as two sheets, north and south, designed to join, each 62x137cm (24.5"x54"). Folded and in fine, as new condition in plastic wallet. Image is of south sheet. |
£10 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleriacb8a036371 |
|
17 |
BRGM SOLD |
Carte Geologique de France, 1996, 6th edition. Scale 1:1,000,000. Issued as two sheets, north and south, designed to join, each 67x126cm (26.5"x49.5"). 4pp of explanatory notes in French and English. (Folded and in fine, as new condition in plastic wallet. Image is of north sheet. In fine, as new condition in plastic wallet. This is the current edition at Euros35 from BGRM. |
£12 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleriae4824a0a4f |
|
18 |
BRGM |
Carte Geologique de France, 1968. Scale 1:1,000,000. North sheet only of two 55x108cm (21.5"x42.5"). Folded in card cover with legend attached separately. Layout of 1:50,000 map series usefully overprinted. Previous owner's signature on cover and back of map and legend. In good condition with minor wear. |
£3 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria6a20db8d0b |
|
19 |
BRGM |
Carte Hydrogeologique de France, 1980. Scale 1:1,500,000. Folded, 88x119cm (34.5"x46.5") with 36pp of explanatory notes in French. In fine, as new condition in plastic wallet. |
£10 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria6c1e98def7 |
|
20 |
BGRM |
The Eastern English Channel: Paleovalleys and Sand Banks, 1982. Scale 1:500,000. Folded, 91x62cm (35"x24") with 16pp of explanatory notes in English and French. In fine, as new condition in plastic wallet. In fine, as new condition in plastic wallet. This is the current edition at Euros35 from BGRM. |
£12 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleriab3e75860a0 |
|
21 |
BGRM |
The Surficial Sediments of English Channel, ca1982 (no date on map or notes). Scale 1:500,000. Folded, 78x120cm (30.5"x47.5") with 28pp of explanatory notes in English and French. Previous owner's signature on cover to notes and back of map. In very good condition in plastic wallet. Includes 2 pg manuscript review of map by previous owner. |
£10 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria2b2661ff32 |
|
23 |
BGRM |
Gap, sheet 35 of Carte Geologique de France, 1980. Scale 1:250.000. Folded, 66x96cm (26"x37.5") with 46pp of explanatory notes in French. (Gap is in the French Alps north of the Riviera). In fine, as new condition in plastic wallet. In fine, as new condition in plastic wallet. This is the current edition at Euros35 from BGRM. |
£12 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria8d36c4adef |
|
24 |
BGRM/ Didier Richard
SOLD |
Carte Geologique Simplifiee des Alpes Occidentales du Leman a Digne, no date on maps or notes. Scale 1:250,000. Issued as two folded sheets, north and south, each 58x90cm (23"x35.5") with 20pp of notes. On south sheet the scale bar has been cut out and stuck at the top of the sheet, otherwise in fine condition in plastic wallet. Image is of north sheet. |
£12 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria8712107c55 |
|
25 |
BGRM |
St-Chinian, Monts de Biterrois sheet XXV-44 of Carte Geologique de France, 1982. Scale 1: 50.000. Folded, 65x108cm (25.5"x42.5") with 44pp of explanatory notes in French. (St-Chinian is inland from the Mediterranean near Beziers). In fine, as new condition in plastic wallet. This is the current edition at Euros35 from BGRM. |
£10 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleriaf674eb6b24 |
|
26 |
Sommé, A |
Nord de la France; Geomorphologie, Formations Superficielles Quaternaire, 1980. Scale 1:100,000. Covers Calais to the border with Belgium and inland as far as Cambrai. Folded 64x84cm (25"x33") in good condition. |
£2 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleriafd55cb7fdc |
|
27 |
Centre de Geologie Marine, Caen |
Bricquebec, feuille E-6, Carte Seimentologique Sous-Marome des cotes de France, 1968, 1st ed'n. Scale 1:100,000. Colour print, 66x95cm, covering north and east of Jersey to the French coast. No geological mapping on land areas. In good condition |
£5 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria999e16f886 |
|
28 |
Librarie Aristide Quillet |
France Geologique, 1923. Scale 1:3,200,000 approx. Colour print, 44x42cm. Flat with single central fold and binding fin on reverse. One minor marginal tear, neatly repaired and would be covered by frame. Otherwise, in very good condition. |
£25 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleriafc5361337d |
|
29 |
Librarie Aristide Quillet |
Alpes Francaises, 1923. Scale 1:1,600,000 approx. Colour print, 44x42cm. Flat with single central fold and binding fin on reverse. Geological and relief maps of French Alps. The geological map occupies the left half of the page and is not affected by the fold. In very good condition. |
£15 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria8a7f7cc88f |
|
30 |
Librarie Aristide Quillet |
Couloir Saone et Rhone, 1923. Scale 1:1,600,000 approx. Colour print, 44x42cm. Flat with single central fold and binding fin on reverse. Geological map of the corridor of the Rhone and Saone river valleys and relief maps of Lyon and Valence regions, scale 1:120,000 approx. The geological map occupies the left half of the page and is not affected by the fold. In very good condition. |
£15 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria613272fb11 |
|
31 |
Librarie Aristide Quillet |
France du Nord, 1923. Scale 1:1,400,000 approx. Colour print, 44x42cm. Flat with single central fold and binding fin on reverse. Geological map with smaller scale maps of population, relief and the extent of the coal field. The fold passes through the geological map. Otherwise, in very good condition. |
£8 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria498ad8f677 |
|
32 |
Librarie Aristide Quillet |
France de l'Est, 1923. Scale 1:1,400,000 approx. Colour print, 44x42cm. Flat with single central fold and binding fin on reverse. Geological map and relief maps of the whole region and corridor from Dijon to Mulhouse. The geological map occupies the left half of the page and is not affected by the fold. In very good condition. |
£15 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria7688d033b6 |
|
33 |
Librarie Aristide Quillet |
Bretagne, 1923. Scale 1:1,600,000 approx. Colour print, 44x42cm. Flat with single central fold and binding fin on reverse. Geological map and relief map of the lower Loire valley. The geological map occupies the top 75% of the page. In very good condition. |
£20 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria7304ae65b4 |
|
34 |
Librarie Aristide Quillet |
Massif Central, 1923. Scale 1:1,400,000 approx. Colour print, 44x42cm. Flat with single central fold and binding fin on reverse. In very good condition. |
£20 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria0f9cc888af |
|
35 |
Librarie Aristide Quillet |
Midi Mediterraneen et Corse, 1923. Scale 1:1,600,000 approx. Geological and relief maps of Mediterranean coast and hinterland. Colour print, 44x42cm. Flat with single central fold and binding fin on reverse. In very good condition. |
£20 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleriab89bc8b112 |
|
36 |
Librarie Aristide Quillet |
Bassin Parisien, 1923. Scale 1:1,500,000 approx. Colour print, 44x42cm. Flat with single central fold and binding fin on reverse. In very good condition. |
£25 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria1a030e44f7 |
|
38 |
Librarie Classique Eugene Belin |
France Geologique,1889. Scale 1:7,000,000 approx. Colour print, 33x48.5cm, with larger scale relief map of France and idealized geological section. Flat with single central fold and binding fin on reverse. One minor tear to fold in bottom margin, neatly repaired. Otherwise, in very good condition. |
£8 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleriad5a8399a91 |
|
39 |
Malt Brun |
Carte Physique et Mineralogique de la France, 1843. Scale 1:3,000,000 approx. Hand-coloured engraving, 38x59cm. Flat with central fold and binding fin on reverse. In very good condition. |
£45 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleriaf7265c99a0 |
|
40 |
Nouvel Atlas Illustré SOLD |
France Geologique, ca.1880. Scale 1:3,700,000. Hand-coloured engraving, 39x51cm. Detailed (for the scale) relief depiction by hachuring together with 2 pages of notes on the physical geography, in French. Flat with single central fold. In very good condition. |
£45 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleriabfff877ae7 |
|
41 |
De La Beche, Henry SOLD |
Riviera, Geological Map of the environs of Nice, and of the Coast, from thence to Vintimiglia, 1829, (11”x18.5”) by Henry De la Beche with On the Geology of the Environs of Nice, and the Coast thence to Vintimiglia, in TGS series 2, v3,pp 111-186 plus 3 figures – View from Mount Moron near Nice (11”x30”), 4 sections (11”x8.5”) and 2 quarry sections ‘In the Valley of la Madelaine’ and ‘Section of Ossious Breccia, Cliff of the Chateau de Nice’ (11”x8.5”) all drawn by De la Beche. Hand-coloured except Mt.Moron. All clean, clear plate marks and in very good condition. |
£95 |
View the embedded image gallery online at:
http://www.geolmaps.com/index.php/francetxt/france#sigProGalleria98e9b1a310 |