Biographies

Books - Biographies

Author/Publisher Description Price Image

Aughton, Peter

The Transit of Venus: the Brief, Brilliant Life of Jeremiah Horrocks, Father of British Astronomy, publ. Phoenix, London, 2005. 242pp. PB, as new.

£4

Baxter, Stephen

Revolutions in the Earth; James Hutton and the True Age of the World, publ. Phoenix, London, 2004. 245pp. PB, as new.

£4

Baxter, S

Revolutions in the Earth: James Hutton and the True Age of the Earth, Phoenix, London, 2004, 1st PB edition. 245pp.

£3

Bibby, Cyril

Scientist Extraordinairy; the Life and Scientific Work of Thomas Henry Huxley, 1825-1895, publ. Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1972, 1st edition. 208pp. HB, clean, sound binding, in very good condition. General wear to dustjacket, in good condition. In his lifetime, TH Huxley was a legend for his brilliance, his subtlety as an interpreter of the world of living things and has a vociferous debater. Bibby focuses on the range and depth of his scientific achievements.

£14

Brown, Chandos

Benjamin Silliman; a Life in the Young Republic, publ. Princeton UP, 1989, 1st edition. 377pp. HB with dustjacket in new condition. Silliman (1799-1864), founder of the American Journal of Science, was geologist, chemist, educator and entrepreneur. His story is set in the context of his age in the new USA.

£12

Carswell, John

The Prospector; being the Life and Times of Rudolf Erich Raspe (1737-1794), publ. Cresset Press, London, 1st edition, 1950, 1st edition. 278pp. HB, white gloss paper cover, illustrated – ‘the new Cresset binding’. Corners bumped and minor tears to gloss paper. Ex-library with stamps on front end papers. In good condition.
Raspe was a mineral assayer in the copper mines of Cornwall whose declared ambition to write A Complete System of the Earth and Mountains was unrealized. He did write Baron Munchausen’s Travels which is perhaps more autobiographical than he intended.

£10

Clark, JW, Hughes, TM

The Life and Letters of the Reverend Adam Sedgwick, Cambridge, The University Press, 1890, 1st edition. 2 volumes, 534 + 640pp. HB with polished brown cloth covers, gilt-stamped titles on spines. Slight shelf-wear and bumping, minor tears to top of spines from pulling off shelves. Sound spine and binding but end papers have split along hinge. Portraits at ages 47 and 82 are frontispieces to respective volumes. V1 includes double page colour print  geological map of northwest England showing his lines of section (but no sections shown here), a hachured topo map centred on Dale of Dent and 6 other plates. V2 includes 3 woodcuts. In good condition.

£225

Clark, DH & Clark,SP

Newton's Tyranny: the Suppressed Scientific Discoveries of Stephen Gray and John Flamsteed, publ. WH Freeman, New York, 2001, 1st edition. 188pp. HB, as new. This fascinating study of a forgotten piece of science history exposes the dark side of a flawed genius and celebrates the ultimate triumph of two unsung heroes.

£8

Clodd, Edward

Pioneers of Evolution, publ. Cassel, 1907, 2nd edition. 252pp. HB with green cloth covers, gilt-stamped titles on spine and cover. Slight shelf-wear and bumping, minor tears to top of faded spine. No figure list; 4 plates. Concerns early thinkers from Greece through Renaissance  to Darwin, Wallace, Spencer and Huxley. In good condition.

£14

Colquhoun,Kate

A Thing in Disguise: the Visionary Life of Joseph Paxton, publ. Harper, 2004. 307pp. PB, as new. Creator of the Crystal Palace.

£4

Cunningham, Frank

James David Forbes; Pioneer Scottish Glaciologist, publ. Scottish Academic Press, 1st edition, 1990. 329pp. HB with dustjacket in very good condition.

£15

Graig, GY, Hull, JH (eds)

James Hutton – Present and Future, publ. Geological Society, special publ'n 150, 1999. HB in original shrink wrap, but dent in front cover. Otherwise fine. This book provides a partial record of events at the Hutton section of the Hutton-Lyell bicentennial conference held in August 1997.

£15

Gleick, James

Isaac Newton, publ. Fourth Estate, London, 2003, 1st edition. 289pp. HB, as new, minor tear to dustjacket.

£9

Herbart-Gustar, LK and Nott, PA

SOLD

John Milne; Father of Modern Seismology, publ. Norbury, Tenderden, UK. 1st edition, 1980. 199pp. HB, in fine condition. Dustjacket indicates this copy was sold through the Scientific Book Club. Milne became professor of and established the Mining and Geology Dept at the Imperial College of Engineering, Tokyo in 1876. There he experience his first earthquake and determined to put the study of earthquakes on a firm scientific footing. He developed the seismograph.

£9

Huxley, Leonard

Thomas Henry Huxley; a character sketch, publ. Watts and Co, London, 1920, 1st edition. 120pp. Slightly bumped, binding sound, slight age toning, otherwise in very good condition. No dustjacket. This is a personal approach by the son, also an eminent biologist, to a major figure in the controversy that surrounded the subject of evolution. One in a series of Life-Stories of Famous Men.

£14

Lyell, Mrs.

The Life, Letters and Journals of Sir Charles Lyell, Bart.; author of ‘Principles of Geology’, etc ed. Mrs Lyell (sister-in-law), publ. John Murray, London, 1881, 1st edition. 2 volumes, 475 + 489 pp. HB with blue cloth with gilt-stamped titles on spines. Bumped and shelf-worn, Sound spine and binding but end papers have split along hinge. Vol 1, two plates incl portrait frontispiece. Vol 2, frontispiece missing, one other plate. In good condition.

£225

Niechcial, Judith

A Particle of Clay; the biography of Alec Skempton, Civil Engineer, publ. Whittles, Caithness, 2002, 1st edition. 208pp. HB with dustjacket in as new condition. Skempton effectively established soil mechanics in the UK in the mid 20th century and is a major figure in engineering geology. Written by his daughter while he was alive and involved, it covers the scientific and engineering achievements very well.

£10

Lenard, Philipp

Great Men of Science; a History of Scientific Progress, publ. Bell, London, 1954. Translated from German by HS Hatfield. 389pp. HB, slight age-toning and corners bumped, no dustjacket, otherwise, in good condition. 44 essays from a paragraph to 25pages in length. From ancient Greece to the end of the 19th century. Introduces many European scientists, not well known in the UK.

£12

McCabe, Joseph

Edward Clodd; a Memoir, publ. Bodley Head, London, 1932,1st edition. 219pp. HB, bumped corners, age toning of pages and foxing of page edges and end papers. Clodd (1840-1930) was a self made man in the City, who became a prolific writer and populariser of evolution. He wrote biographies of Darwin, Wallace and Huxley. This books strays into hagiography.

£6

Lurie, Edward

Louis Agassiz; a Life in Science, publ. U.Chicago Press, first edition, 1960. 449pp. HB in very good condition, with minor tears and wear to dustjacket.

£19

O'Brian, Patrick

Joseph Banks; a Life, publ DR Godine, Boston, 1st US edition, 1993. 328pp. Ex-library with stamps on front end-paper, HB, slight wear. Dust jacket in excellent condition protected by Library plastic cover.

£9

Osborne, Roger

The Deprat Affair: Ambition, Revenge and Deceit in French Indo-China, publ. Jonathan Cape, London, 1999, 1st edition. 244pp. HB, new with dustjacket. Deprat was a rising star in the geological world of the early 20th century whose career was ruined by accusations of ‘planting European fossils in a SE Asian collection. The story of the alleged fraud, its repercussions and Deprat’s survival are a fascinating story, told by a master story-teller in history of geology world. I couldn’t but the book down.

£10

Phillips, John

Memoirs of William Smith, LLD; author of the "Map of the Strata of England and Wales, facsimile edition of 1844 publication with additional material by Hugh Torrens. Publ. the Bath Royal Literary and Scientific Institution, 2003. Facsimile of original 150 pp. plus introduction, 38pp, lecture Timeless Order, 40pp, references, indices, subscribers, 38pp. HB, Limited Edition in new condition.

£25

Repcheck

Another copy without DJ, in very good to fine condition

£7

Repcheck, Jack

The Man who Found Time; James Hutton and the Discovery of the Earth's Antiquity, publ. Simon and Schuster, 1st edition, 2003. 247pp. HB, new, with dustjacket.

£10

Robertson, Heather

Measuring Mother Earth, publ, McLelland & Stewart, Toronto, 2007, 1st edition. 348pp. HB, as new with dustjacket. The career of the geologist JosephTyrell (1858-1957) spanned the opening of the Canadian West, the Klondike Goldrush and the development of the mining industry of Ontario. He discovered Albertosaurus and the Royal Tyrell Museum of Paleontology, a world class museum, is named after him.

£10

Sachs, A

The Humboldt Current: a European Explorer and his American Disciples, Oxford University Press, 2007, 1st edition. 496pp. HB in black cloth covered boards, with gilt-stamped title. DJ. All in as new condition

£12

Smiles, Samuel

Robert Dick, Baker of Thurso, Botanist and Geologist, publ John Murray, London, 1878, 1st edition. 436 pp + 6pp adverts. HB with green cloth covers with gilt-stamped titles on spines. Portrait frontispiece and 13 plates, all present, and numerous woodcuts. Foxing to titlepage and frontispiece and light foxing of pages near front and back. Otherwise clean. In good condition.

£40

 

Smiles, Samuel

Lives of the Engineers, George and Robert Stephenson: the Locomotive, publ John Murray, London, 1904, ‘popular’ edition (1st was 1887). 510 pp + 4pp adverts. HB with red cloth covers with gilt-stamped titles on spines. V1, portrait of Geo frontispiece and 6 plates, all present, and numerous woodcuts. Foxing to title page and frontispiece and light foxing of pages near front and back. Otherwise clean. In good condition.

£11

B

Spokes, Sidney

Gideon Algernon Mantell, LLD, FRCS, FRS, Surgeon and Geologist, London, 1927, 1st edition. 263pp. HB, blue cloth-covered, gilt-stamp titles to front cover and spine. Slight shelf-wear. 7 plates incl 3 portraits of Mantell, and 3 wood cuts. Slightly foxed throughout. In good condition

£85

Uglow, Jenny

Nature’s Engraver; A Life of Thomas Bewick, publ. Faber and Faber, 2007. 458pp. HB, in good condition, light wear, bumped corners. Bewick’s story captures the beginning of our lasting obsession with nature.

£8

Vallentin, Antonina

Einstein: a Biography, publ. Weidenfield and Nicolson, London, 1954, 1st English edition. Translated from French  by M.Budberg. 219pp. HB, in very good condition, slight age toning of paper, dustjacket is in fine condition.

£15

Vaughan, Adrian

Isambard Kingdom Brunel: Engineering Knight-Errant, publ. John Murray, 1997. 285pp. PB, in as new condition.

£8