Geological Books - UK Pre 1900

-

Geological Books - Pre 1900

  

no.Author/
Publisher
DescriptionPriceImage
14

Nelson

SOLD

The Isle of Wight; with a description of the Geology of the Island, 1859 T.Nelson, London. One of Nelson's Handbooks for Tourists, 121pp + 16 pp of advertisements. 6.75"x4.5" green embossed, gold-stamped cloth-covered board covers, overall faded, corners slightly bumped, negligible wear, in good condition. Foldout printed geological map, 6.4"x9" in very good condition. £20
1 Beche, de la, HT Report on the Geology of Cornwall, Devon and West Somerset. Longman et al, London, 1839. Good condition. Modern dark blue buckram hard covers with gold stamped title on black leather title label. 10 fold-out plates of sections and mine plans, one coloured. Colour facsimile of original colour map. Numerous wood cuts. Several unfortunate library stamps. Light browning to pages. £160
9 Beche, de la, HT A Geological Manual, Treutel and Wurtz, London, 1832, 2nd edition. 564pp. incl. 108 small figures within text. Original brown linen cloth-bound covers very worn on hinges and top and base of spine. Paste-on paper title on spine worn but legible. Corners bumped. Rear endpaper split from binding and detached. Spine hanging on by front hinge. Pages not trimmed, occasionally uncut. Text clean and unspotted. Repair to tear of first page of preface, otherwise very good. Overall, fair to good condition. £230
24

Bakewell, Robert

SOLD

An introduction to Geology, Longmans, London, 1833, 4th edition. 605pp. HB, modern brown cloth-covered boards, gilt-stamped title.Frontispiece + 8 plates, 18 woodcuts, 2 coloured maps. Slight shelf wear. In very good condition. £95
2

Buckland, Wm

SOLD

Reliquiae Diluvianae; or Observations on the Organic Remains contained in Caves, Fissures and Diluvial Gravel and on other Geological Phenomena attesting the action of an Universal Deluge. John Murray, London, 1823, 1st edition. Very good condition. Modern pale blue-green cloth bound hard covers with gold stamped title; original end papers with signatures of 2 previous owners. Pages untrimmed, text very good, slight damp stain pp 260-279 and transfer from plates to text but not v-v. Plates 1-24 uncoloured fossils, cave sections and maps. Plates 25-27 hand-coloured maps of Lyme Bay, Upper Thames basin and cliff panoramas at Lyme Regis, all fine. £350
10 Buckland, Wm Geology and Mineralogy Considered with Reference to Natural Theology. Two volumes of Treatise VI of The Bridgewater Treatises. Wm Pickering, London, 1837, 2 edition. Vol.1 619pp. + adverts, text clean and binding tight; In good condition. Vol.2 129pp + adverts, 69 plates and double fold-out schematic section. Plates generally light marginal foxing, foldout section is immaculate and nearly loose; overall in fair to good condition. Original green cloth covered boards with pasted on title to spine. Pages untrimmed. Spines faded to brown; top and base of spine and hinges worn and corners bumped. Original (dated 1837) owner's signature, William Pakenham Spencer, rector of Starston in Norfolk. £270
3 Buckland, Wm Geology and Mineralogy Considered with Reference to Natural Theology. 2nd of two volumes of Treatise VI of The Bridgewater Treatises. Wm Pickering, London, 1836, 1st edition. Very good condition. Modern brown buckram bound hard covers with gold stamped black title label.Pages untrimmed. This is the atlas volume with double fold-out schematic section illustrating 'The Order of Deposition of the Stratified Rocks with their relations to the Unstratified Rocks' with known fossils printed in the space above the section over the Series they are derived from. This plate is separated at fold into spine. + 67 uncoloured plates, mostly fossils. Slight foxing to some plates. O/w text is clean. £150
11 Collins, JH A Handbook to the Mineralogy of Cornwall and Devon with Instructiions for their Discrimination and Copious Tables of Localities, 1871, 1 edition. In two parts, bound together; Part one lists minerals by chief characteristics, by first description (ie origin of name), by mine in the southwest, and by chemical and crystalline groups, 76pp. Part two lists minerals of Cornwall and Devon alphabetically with full encyclopedic descriptions, 110pp + 10 plates of crystal forms. Original brown embossed cloth-covered boards. Light wear to spine ends and hinges. Corners slightly bumped. Light foxing to first 3-4 pages back and front. Signature and stamp of previous owners. Otherwise in good to very good condition. Very scarce. See www.minersoc.org for a very interesting bibliography of Collins who founded the Mineralogical Society and was involved in the founding of the Institute of Mining and Metallurgy. £250
25 Coneybeare, WD Phillips, Wm Outlines of the Geology of England and Wales with an Introductory Compendium of the General Principles of that Science and Comparative Views of the Structure of Foreign Countries, Wm.Phillips, London, 1822, 1st edition. 511pp. HB with original embossed and gilt-stamped black cloth with black leather half-binding, patterned end papers and matching fore-edge painting. Foldout hand-coloured map, linen-backed foldout sections, foldout table of fossils and foldout figure of geological and mineralogical tools and apparatus. Adverts at back for other Phillips publications: Parkinson and Transactions of Geological Society. In good to very good condition. £350
15 Damon, Robert Handbook to the Geology of Weymouth and the Isle of Portland, 1860 (date of preface, no publication date or edition number), 199pp. 6.75"x4.5" green embossed, gold-stamped cloth-covered board covers, corners bumped, wear to top, base and rear hinge of spine, and tear in cloth below title on spine. Binding sound, pages clean. In good condition. Foldout hand coloured map, 6.5"x12", and vertical section, 8.5"x6.5", both clean, bright and in fine condition. And, 31 full and part page engraved figures of views, sections and typical fossils. £65
26 De la Beche, HT The Geological Observer,  Longmans, London, 1851, 1st edition. 872pp. HB rebound in brown cloth retaining original cloth as veneer on cover and spine. Shelf-worn and corners bumped. Original book plates retained from Bibliotheque Jules Marcou, Am. Museum of Natural History and author Carol Faul. In good condition. £195
20 De la Beche, H Report on the Geology of Cornwall, Devon and West Somerset. 1839.1st edition, Longman et al, London for HMSO. 648pp + original 10 fold-out plates of sections and mine plans, one hand- coloured and map of region. Numerous wood cuts. On front end paper 'John Taylor from the author in manuscript'. Early brown cloth library rebinding with original embossed cloth covers as veneer; remnant of spine with most of title retained separately (see photo). Corners bumped. Light browning to pages otherwise clean an. Cover in fair to good condition. £220
12 Fitton, Wm. H A Geological Sketch of the Vicinity of Hastings, 1833. 94pp. with fold out plate 6.75"x10.5" hand-coloured horizontal sections and four small wood cut block diagrams within the text. Small format 7"x4.5" with original brown cloth-covered boards and paste-on title label. Corners slightly bumped, light wear to top and base of spine. Binding is sound. On front end-paper a manuscript dedication to: "W.J.Hamilton Esq Sec'ty to Geol'l Society, from the Author". In good condition. Fitton's many geological papers helping to establish the true succession and structure of the Upper and Lower Greensand, Wealden and Purbeck formations were all published in the Transactions of the Geological Society. This small book is his only publication apart from the TGS. £240
27 Greenough, GB A Critical Examination of the First Principles of Geology in a Series of Essays, Longman, London, 1819, 1st edition. 336pp. HB original grey paper covered boards with old red crepe tape repair of spine. Binding cracked, front board loose attached by end paper. Title page and front end paper torn without loss. Book plate of Prof Robt E Grant's bequeath to UCL. Grant was professor of zoology from 1832 to 1874 with a interested in paleontology. His appointment was arranged by Greenough. In poor condition but excellent provenance. £420
13

Jameson, Robert

SOLD

An Outline of the Mineralogy of the Shetland Islands and of the Island of Arran, 1798. xiv +202pp includes two plates – map of Arran and view of Glen-Rosa, but missing fold out map of Shetlands. Modern half calf on marbled paper covered boards with gold stamped title on spine. Text clean, very infrequent foxing. In very fine condition apart from loss of Shetland map. Jameson 1774-1854 was professor of Natural History at University of Edinburgh for 50 years, founder of Wernerian Society and proponent of the Neptunist theory, vs Hutton. The young Darwin attended his lectures (age 16, avoiding medical lectures) and was introduced to geology. £375
4 Mantell, Gideon The Geology of the Southeast of England. Longman et al, London, 1833, 1st edition. Very good condition. Modern brown cloth bound hard covers with gold stamped black title label; original end papers with signature of first owner. Trimmed pages clean with occasional pencil notes in margins. Slight foxing to 5 fossil plates. Fold-out hand coloured map of Weald and South Downs with sections in very good condition. £395
16 Mantell, Gideon Geological Excursions round the Isle of Wight and along the Adjacent Coast of Dorsetshire, 1854, 3rd edition, Bohn, London. Xxxii pp preface, 356pp + 24pp advertisement. 7.25"x4.75" red embossed, gold-stamped, cloth-covered board covers. Several small holes in cloth of cover. Water stain to cover and transfer of red dye to margins of 3 pages at front and most adverts at back, and light 'tide-lines' on cluster of first 6 plates but not adjacent or any other text or figures. Pages uncut, clean and free of foxing. 20 full page plates incl. Foldout, 7"x11.75", map of Isle of Wight and numerous smaller engravings within text. £80
17 Murchison, R Siluria. The History of the Oldest Fossiliferous Rocks and their Foundations; with a brief sketch of the Distribution of Gold over the Earth. 1859, 3rd edition, John Murray, London. 592pp +36 fossil plates and fold out colour printed Geological Map of the Silurian Rocks and Overlying Formations in Wales and the Adjacent parts of England. Map dated 1858, engraved JW Lowry, 18.25" x 17.5" with section from Wenlock Edge through Snowdon to Menai Strait. Book, 9" x6" with original leather covered boards slightly scuffed with limited darkened areas formerly taped. Recent matching spine retaining original title. Original marbled end papers and fore-edge marbling. Text, plates and map clean, without foxing, in fine condition. £300
17a Murchison, R Siluria. The History of the Oldest Fossiliferous Rocks and their Foundations; with a brief sketch of the Distribution of Gold over the Earth. 1859, 3rd edition, John Murray, London. 592pp +36 fossil plates. Map missing, facsimile copy inserted.Rebound in red cloth binding with original embossed cloth cover glued on to boards and spine very neatly. Library stamps facing title page and showing through frontispiece. Text, plates clean, without foxing, in fine condition. £125
17b Murchison, R As above. Reading Copy. Without covers or spine but stitching intact and all pages and plates. No map, facsimile provided. Frequent student pencil underlining and bracketing, otherwise pages clean. £25  
21 Nicol, James Guide to the Geology of Scotland; containg an account of the Character, Distribution, and More Interesting Appearances of its Rocks and Minerals, 1844, 1st edition, Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh. 272pp + 10 plates, 9 hand-coloured, of sections and fold-out map. 6.75" x 4.5", modern red cloth library binding, text clean, figures bright, in fine condition. Small discreet library stamp on title page, 3 figures and map. Geological Map of Scotland, 17.5" x 12.75" folded, original hand-coloured and tipped in at rear. Mineralogical legend rather than chronological. In very good condition. £250
8 Phillips, John Figures and Descriptions of the Palozoic Fossils of Cornwal, Devon and West Somerse, 1841. 231pp + 40 plates of fossil figures. Original library binding of King's College, London but no internal library stamps. Withdrawn stamp on label on front end paper. It was written to accompany De la Beche'sReport on the Geology of Cornwall, Devon and West Somerset and would have covered the area of several maps. The spine is worn, there is much wear to the hinges near the top and the corners are bumped. However, the binding remains sound. The text is clean. The book is very significant in the history of geology as one of the first places that 'Palæozoic' is used in the sense that afterwards became accepted (page 160). Phillips was also the main person to point out and make use of Mesozoic and Cainozoic. £195
18

Phillips, John

SOLD

Geology of Oxford and the Thames Valley, 1871, 1st edition. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 523pp = 12pp advertisements. 9"x6", brown cloth covered boards with gold lettering to spine. Corners bumped, shelf wear to edges, binding sound, text clean but slight transferring from plates to facing pages. In good condition. 17 plates including 4 hand coloured –regional map, sub regional map (c. 1"= 3miles) and 2 plates of sections all in fine condition) – and 207 smaller engravings within text. Bookplate of E.Cubitt. £85  
18a Phillips, John Geology of Oxford and the Thames Valley, 1871, 1st edition. Another copy as above but spine nearly detached, and faded. Therefore binding in poor to fair condition. Text clean and all plates present - all in very good condion. £55
19 Phillips, John Illustrations of the Geology of Yorkshire or a Description of the Strata and Organic Remains; accompanied by a Geological Map, Sections and Diagrams – volume 2 only – The Mountain Limestone District, 1836, 1st edition, John Murray, London. 254pp+25 plates of which 23 fossils and 2 foldout maps and sections. Not coloured, early use of geological patterns. 11.5"x9" modern green cloth half binding retaining original title on spine and retains original buff card boards despite bumped corners and shelf wear. Very occasional slight foxing, otherwise clean and in good condition. £120
19a Phillips, John Illustrations of the Geology of Yorkshire or a Description of the Strata and Organic Remains; accompanied by a Geological Map, Sections and Diagrams – volume 2 only – The Mountain Limestone District, 1836, 1st edition, John Murray, London. 254pp+25 plates of which 23 fossils and 2 foldout maps and sections. Not coloured, early use of geological patterns. 11.5"x9" early embossed green cloth binding, slightly bumped and in very good condition. Title page tear and loss to upper right corner professionally repaired and not affecting text. Rest of text has very occasional slight foxing, otherwise clean and in good condition. £150
22

Phillips, W

SOLD

A selection of facts from the best authorities, arranged so as to form and Outline of the Geology of England and Wales, 1818, 1st edition, published by Wm Phillips, London. 240pp +10pp index + 2pp adverts and fold out table – Buckland's Order of Superposition of Strata in the British Islands - and coloured fold out sections and map.7" x 4.5", original blue linen covered boards and spine detached from binding. Small part of spine lost. Text intact apart from near detached map and adverts. Slight foxing to first and last pages, otherwise clean. Title page complete but torn by incompetent removal of early book plate au verso. Faint library stamp to title page only. Modern volcano/tree of life bookplate of Ernest Swain, geologist (1843-1916). Text overall in good condition apart from reparable faults listed. £190
5 Portlock, JE Report on the Geology of the County of Londonderry and of parts of Tyrone and Fermanagh. Andrew Milliken, Dublin and Longman et al, London, 1843, 1st edition. Very good condition. Modern brown buckram bound hard covers with gold stamped title. Original presentation bookplate to Bath Royal Literary and Scientific Inst. by Wm Whitaker pasted in. Pages untrimmed and mainly uncut. Foldout 6 inch hand coloured map of entire report area, 5 hand-coloured fold out sections, 38 fossil plates, 3 fold out landscape panoramas and mine plan of Drumglass Coalfield. Leading edge of some folded sheets have minor tears where they extend beyond the mass of the text pages but o/w in very good condition. £225
23 Thomas, Richard Report on a Survey of the Mining District of Cornwall from Chasewater to Camborne, 1819. 77pp + adverts 3pp in new black half-leather binding with marbled paper-covered boards. Includes two folding out hand-coloured sections, each 36.5"x10.5". The first showing a panoramic view of the landscape, geologically coloured with mine shaft depths and the second showing geological sections the mineral lodes The sections were worn have been professionally restored. The second section has lost the paper surface over a limited area of the bottom border and part of one section. Adverts include Wm. Smith's 1819 geological map of England and Wales and several sections. Sections more fully described under In fine condition. Also listed under Sections here. £1400