Scotland – Memoirs for One Inch Geological Maps

The Geological Survey of Scotland published memoirs or reports for most of the individual map sheets. geographically and focused narrowly on coal bearing strata. They comprised detailed descriptions of the mining company borings and are now all out of print.

The photographs at the beginning of the list, show typical covers issued over the years.

SheetDescriptionPrice

2

SOLD

Explanation of Sheet 2. Wigtownshire – Burrowhead by J Craik (from preface) (1873) first edition, 12pp. Colour plate shows progress of mapping – published, being engraved, in preparation. Modern binding of original paperback in pale blue paper covered boards with dark blue buckram half binding. Bound with blank pages to increase thickness. Very slightly bumped. Library stamps. In very good condition.

£12

4

SOLD

Explanation of Sheet 4. Wigtownshire (East Part).Kirkcudbright (portion of Western Division by DW Irvine (from preface) (1878) first edition, 29pp. Colour plate shows progress of mapping – published, being engraved, in preparation. Modern binding of original paperback in pale blue paper covered boards with dark blue buckram half binding. Bound with blank pages to increase thickness. Very slightly bumped. Library stamps. In very good condition.

£12

22

The Geology of North Ayrshire; Explanation of One-Inch Sheet 22. by J Richey et al (1922) second edition, 415pp. 'Perfect' binding between buff coloured card. Bumped and frayed edges. Library stamps. In fair to good condition.

£10

32

The Geology of the Neighbourhood of Edinburgh by GM Mitchell and W Mykura et al (1962) third edition, 159pp. Original buff cloth covered hardback slightly bumped, library stamps. In very good condition). Still the current edition in 2011 at £10.
One other identical copy.

£6

39

The Geology of the Stirling District by EH Francis et al (1970) first edition, 357pp. Original dark blue cloth covered hardback with dust jacket, slightly torn, clean. 3 foldout sections. In very good condition to fine. Still the current edition in 2011 at £15.

£10

53

The Geology of Ben Nevis and Glen Coe and Surrounding Country by EB Bailey, MA Maufe et al (1916) first edition, 277pp. Blue cloth covered hardback binding of original paperback. Slightly bumped and spine faded. Library stamps. In very good condition.

£16

53

The Geology of Ben Nevis and Glen Coe and Surrounding Country by EB Bailey, MA Maufe et al (1960) second edition, 307pp. Original buff cloth covered hardback. In fine condition, as new. Still the current edition in 2011 at £15.
One other copy with library stamps in very good condition, £10.

£11

71

The Geology of Glenelg, Lochalsh and South-East Part of Skye by BN Peach and J Horne et al (1910) Reproduction first edition, 206pp. Black cloth covered hardback binding of photocopied original paperback. Slightly bumped. Library stamps. In very good condition.
One other identical copy.

£5

77

The Geology of the Country around Aberdeen by M Munro et al (1986) first edition for 1:50k sheet, 128pp. A4 paper back in very good condition. Still the current edition in 2011 at £22.

£16

82

The Geology of Central Ross-shire by BN Peach and J Horne et al (1913) Reproduction first edition, 114pp. Black cloth covered hardback binding of photocopied original paperback. Slightly bumped. Library stamps. In very good condition.
One other identical copy. SOLD

£5

85

SOLD

Geology of Lower Strathspey by LW Hinxman and JSG Wilson (1902) first edition, 91pp. Modern binding of original paperback in pale blue paper covered boards with dark blue buckram half binding. Very slightly bumped. Library stamps. In very good condition.

£14

92

The Geology of Fannich Mountains and the Country Around Upper Loch Maree and Strath Broom by BN Peach and J Horne et al (1913) first edition, 127pp. Blue cloth covered hardback binding of original paperback. Slightly bumped and spine faded. Library stamps. In very good condition.
Another similar copy in later black cloth covered hard back, in very good condition. SOLD

£16

93

The Geology of Ben Wyvis, Carn Chuinneag, Inchbae and the Surrounding Country including Garve, Evanton, Alness and Kincardine by BN Peach and J Horne et al (1912) first edition, 189pp. Blue cloth covered hardback binding of original paperback. Slightly bumped and spine faded. Library stamps. In very good condition.
Another similar copy in red cloth covered hard back, with 1918 notes tipped in regarding Loch Maree in very good condition. £18 SOLD

£16

95

The Geology of the Elgin District by JD Peacock et al (1968) first edition, 165pp. Original dark blue cloth covered hardback with dust jacket, slightly torn, clean. 1 foldout section. Library stamps. In very good condition. Still the current edition in 2011 at £10.

£8