Home Geological Maps Europe British Isles Survey Maps E & W 1in Survey Maps - Old Series - pg3
 

Ireland

Scotland

Geological Maps


- Browsing -

London, England

www.geolmaps.com

www.geolmaps.co.uk

Contact Us

Page 4,  56 - 74

To find a map you can use the table below. Click on the sheet number range desired.

Sheet no.

1 - 44

45 - 55 56 - 74 75 - 80 81 - 89 90 - 110

 

 

Sheet no.

Description

Price £

 

145

56nw

Wales, Radnorshire, Brecknockshire: upper R.Wye, Rhayader south of centre, Llangurig near north edge, 1850, 1st edition. 18”x24”, flat, clean, colours pale – not faded, clear plate mark. In fine condition.

70

 

146

56ne

SOLD (1109)

Wales, Radnorshire, Herefordshire, Shropshire: Presteign in SE corner, Clun at north edge,1850. 1st edition. 18”x24”, flat, clean, colours pale – not faded, clear plate mark. In fine condition..

70

 

147

56sw

Wales, Radnorshire,1850, 1st edition. Builth, east of centre. 15.5”x 22”, cut, mounted on linen to fold between Stanford card covers. In very good.condition.

65

 

148

59ne

SOLD (1109)

Wales, Cardiganshire/ Ceredigion, 1884. Barmouth in NW, Dolgellau at north edge, Machynlleth station at south edge. 15.5”x22”, cut, mounted on linen to fold between Stanford card covers. Pencil notes on SE quarter of map. In very good.condition.

60

 

149

59ne

Wales, Cardiganshire/ Ceredigion, 1884. Barmouth in NW, Dolgellau at north edge, Machynlleth station at south edge. 18”x24”, flat, clean, colours pale – not faded, clear plate mark. In fine.condition.

65

 

150

59se

Wales, Cardiganshire/Ceredigion,1848,1st edition. Aberdovey in NW, Machynlleth at north edge. 15.5”x22”, cut, mounted on linen to fold between Stanford card covers. Two small brown spots over sea area. Extensive Mineral Veins picked out in gold ink. In very good.condition.

65

151

59se

Wales, Cardiganshire/Ceredigion,1848,1st edition. Aberdovey in NW, Machynlleth at north edge. 18”x24”, flat, clean, colours pale – not faded, clear plate mark. Extensive Mineral Veins picked out in gold ink. In fine.condition.

70

152

60ne

Wales, Montgomeryshire/Powys, 1855. Welshpool at centre. 14.5”x20.25”, cut, mounted on linen to fold - no covers. Pin holes in corners, trimmed. In good condition.

55

153

60sw

Wales, Montgomeryshire/Powys, 1850, 1st edition. Llanidloes at south edge. 14.5”x20.75”. Cut, mounted on linen to fold - no covers. In good condition.

60

 

154

60sw

Wales, Montgomeryshire/Powys, date trimmed, but pre-railway, probable 1st edition. Llanidloes at south edge.

18”x11.5” + covers. Cut, mounted on linen to fold between pale brown card covers. Drainage basin in SE quarter outlined in red ink. Trimmed to map edge, otherwise in good condition.

55

155

60sw

Wales, Montgomeryshire/Powys, 1850, 1st edition. Llanidloes at south edge. 18”x24”, flat, clean, colours pale – not faded, clear plate mark. In fine.condition.

70

 

156

60se

Wales, Montgomeryshire/Powys, Shropshire: Newtown, Bishop’s Castle, 1850, 1st edition. 14.25” x 20.5”, Cut, mounted on linen to fold – no covers. Good to very good condition.

65

 

157

61ne

Shropshire: Coalbrookdale, 1855. 18”x24”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. Small library stamp in margin. Drying ripples in margin do not extend into map area. In very good condition.

60

 

158

61ne

Shropshire: Coalbrookdale, 1867. 18”x24”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. In fine condition.

65

159

61sw

SOLD (1109)

Shropshire: Church Stretton west of centre, 1855. 17.4”x22.75”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. In fine condition.

65

 

160

61se

Shropshire: Bridgenorth in centre, 1855. 18”x24”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. In fine condition.

65

161

61se

Shropshire: The Wrekin at west edge, Coalbrookdale in SW. No date – trimmed – but pre-railway and probably 1st edition. Colouring pre-standardisation of colours. Old note refers to ‘old colours’. Cut, mounted on linen to fold – no covers. Good condition.

60

    162

    62nw

    Staffordshire: Brewood near west edge, Rugeley in NE corner, Daw End in SE corner, 1859. 18”x24”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. Small library stamp in margin. In fine condition.

    60

    163

    62ne

    Leicestershire, Warwickshire: Lichfield west of centre, 1868.

    18”x24”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. In fine condition.

    65

    164

    62ne

    Leicestershire, Warwickshire: Lichfield west of centre, 1868.

    17.4”x22.25”. Flat, lightly soiled at edges, clear plate mark, pinholes in corners, otherwise in very good condition.

    60

    165

    62sw

    Worcestershire: Dudley at centre, Wolverhampton at north edge, Halesowen near south edge, 1885. 17.75”x23.75”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. In fine condition.

    65

     

    166

    62sw

    Worcestershire: Dudley at centre, Wolverhampton at north edge, Halesowen near south edge,1885. 18”x24”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. In fine condition.

    65

     

    167

    62se

    Staffordshire, Warwickshire, Worcestershire: Birmingham at west edge, 1888. 17.5”x22.25”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark, trace of old folds. In very good condition.

    60

    168

    62se

    Staffordshire, Warwickshire, Worcestershire: Birmingham at west edge, 1888. 18”x24”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark, minor marginal tears. In very good condition.

    60

    169

    62

    Staffordshire, Worcestershire, Warwickshire: Birmingham east of centre, Rugely at north edge, Lichfield in NE. Four quarter sheets joined. 62se 1855, 1st edition, 62sw 1868, dates trimmed from north quarters. 26”x31”. Folded paper with incomplete linen-taped edges. Wear on folds. Poor to fair condition.

    65

     

    170

    62se/63sw

    Warwickshire, Leicestershire: Birmingham east of centre, Hinckley near east edge. No date – trimmed – but 1905 on cover. Two sheets joined, cut, mounted on linen to fold between dark green cloth covered boards with Coventry Corporation Water on front label. Clean, bright, in very good condition.

    60

    171

    63nw

    Leicestershire: Market Bosworth south of centre, Ashby de la Zouch near north edge, 1855. 18”x23.5”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. In fine condition.

    65

    172

    63ne

    Leicestershire: Leicester near south edge, Mount Sorrel near north edge, 1884. 16.5”x23.5”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark, minor marginal tears neatly repaired. In very good condition.

    60

    173

    63sw

    Leicestershire: Nuneaton, 1886. 18”x24.5”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark, minor marginal tears neatly repaired. In very good to fine condition.

    60

    174

    63sw

    Leicestershire: Nuneaton, 1873. 18”x24”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. In fine condition.

    65

    175

    63sw

    Leicestershire: centred on Nuneaton, 1886. 15”x20.5”. Cut, mounted on linen to fold between red cloth covered boards with Stanford label. Clean, bright, in very good condition.

    60

      176

      63se

      Leicestershire: Lutterworth near SW corner, Market Harborough at east edge, 1873. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark, pale brown stains over scale in bottom margin, otherwise in very good condition.

      60

      177

      63se

      Leicestershire: Lutterworth near SW corner, Market Harborough at east edge, 1873. 17”x22.5”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. Lightly soiled around edges, otherwise in very good condition.

      60

      178

      63se

      Leicestershire: Lutterworth near SW corner, Market Harborough at east edge, 1873. 18”x24”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. In fine condition.

      65

      179

      65 drift

      Cambridgeshire: Fens, Kings Lynn at north edge, Swaffham at east edge, Brandon at SE corner, 1886. 27”x40.5”. Flat, soiled edges, pale colours - not faded, trace of old centrefold, minor marginal tears not affecting map area. In good condition.

      85

       

      180

      65 drift

      Cambridgeshire: Fens, Kings Lynn at north edge, Swaffham at east edge, Brandon at SE corner, 1886. 27”x40.5”. Flat, bright, dark colours, trace of old centrefold, minor marginal tears with small paper loss not affecting map area. In good condition.

      85

      181

      66nw drift

      Norfolk: E.Dereham at centre, 1884. 17.75”x24”. Flat, overall slight dustiness which is erasable, clear plate mark, minor marginal tears neatly repaired. Otherwise in very good condition.

      60

      182

      66ne drift

      Norfolk: Norwich in SW quarter, 1885. 18”x24”. Clean, bright, clear plate mark. Flattened but old folds show, otherwise in very good condition.

      60

      183

      66sw drift

      Norfolk: Attleborough in centre, Watton in NW corner, 1884, 1st edition drift. 18”x24”. Flat, clean, pale colours - not faded, clear plate mark. In very good to fine condition.

      70

      184

      66sw drift

      Norfolk: Attleborough in centre, Watton in NW corner, 1884, 1st edition drift. 17”x24”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. Neat manuscript title, 2 punched holes in left margin, small stain in right edge – not in frameable area. In very good condition.

      65

      185

      66se drift

      Suffolk, Norfolk: Bungay near south edge centre, 1881. 1st edition drift. 18”x24”. Flat, clean, pale colours - not faded, clear plate mark. In fine condition.

      70

      186

      66se drift

      Suffolk, Norfolk: Bungay near south edge centre, 1881. 1st edition drift. 17”x24”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark.

      Small library stamp, edges taped. In very good condition.

      65

      187

      67sw drift

      Suffolk: Lowestoft, 1882. 1st edition drift. 18”x24”. 60% sea. Key and sections in sea area. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. In fine condition.

      60

      188

      67sw drift

      Suffolk: Lowestoft, 1882. 1st edition drift. 18”x24”. 60% sea. Key and sections in sea area. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark, 3 holes in left margin. In very good condition.

      55

      189

      67sw drift

      Suffolk: Lowestoft, 1882. 1st edition drift. 18”x24”. 60% sea. Key and sections in sea area. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark, old folds show. In very good condition.

      55

      190

      67N drift

      Norfolk: NE coast, 1881, 1st edition drift. 80% sea. Only half page map in Old Series, 31”x22”. Flat, clean, pale colours - not faded, clear plate mark. In very good condition.

      45

      191

      67N drift

      Norfolk: NE coast, 1881, 1st edition drift. 80% sea. Only half page map in Old Series, 31”x22”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. 4 punched holes in left margin. In very good condition.

      45

      192

      68nw drift

      Norfolk: north coast, Wells, 1883, 1st edition drift. 75% sea. 18”x24”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. In very good condition.

      55

      193

      68sw drift

      Norfolk: New Walsingham and Fakenham west of centre, Holt near NE corner, Cawston in SE corner, 1885. 18”x24”. Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. In fine condition.

      65

       

      194

      69 drift

      Norfolk, Lincolnshire: Boston at west edge, Burnham Westgate at east edge, Castle Rising at south edge, 1886, 1st drift edition. 50% sea but good detail of channels and bars offshore. 27”x40”. Flat, clean, bright, old centre fold. Minor marginal tears – small amount of paper missing - and one deep tear from right edge into sea area, repaired with clear tape on top – not too visible, but unfortunate as otherwise in very good condition.

      75

       

      195

      69 drift

      Norfolk, Lincolnshire: Boston at west edge, Burnham Westgate at east edge, Castle Rising at south edge, 1886, 1st drift edition. 50% sea but good detail of channels and bars offshore. 27”x40”. Flat, clean, colours pale – not faded, old centre fold. Minor marginal tears. In very good condition.

      95

       

      196

      70 drift

      Lincolnshire: centred on Ancaster, Newark in NW, Spalding in SE, 1886, 1st edition. 27.5”x40”. Flat, clean, bright, old centre fold. Minor marginal tears and a deep tear badly repaired in the past with cello tape which has stained the map brown, otherwise in very good condition..

      60

       

      197

      70 drift

      part

      Lincolnshire: east three quarters, date trimmed, appears to be same as 1886. 25.5”x28”. Flat, bright, old centre fold. Slightly soiled. Legend pencilled in right margin. Otherwise in good condition..

      40

       

      198

      71nw

      Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire: Belper west of centre, Wirksworth in NW corner, Eastwood at east edge, 1867. 18”x24”, flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. In fine condition.

      65

       

      199

      71ne

      Nottinghamshire: Nottingham at south edge, Southwell in NE corner. No date – trimmed. Cut, mounted on linen to fold between dark brown book-style covers. Clean, bright, in very good condition.

      55

       

      200

      71sw

      Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire: Derby at centre of north edge, Castle Donington. No date – trimmed. Cut, mounted on linen to fold between dark brown book-style covers. Clean, bright, in very good condition.

      55

       

      201

      71se

      Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire: Loughborough in SW corner, centred on Keyworth, 1884. 18”x24”, Flat, clear plate mark, slightly dusty (erasable), otherwise in fine condition.

      65

       

      202

      72ne

      Derbyshire, Staffordshire: Ashbourne at centre, 1855. 16.25”x23”, flat, clean, clear plate mark, minor marginal tears, one tear within map area neatly repaired and scarcely visible, overall age yellowed, otherwise, in good to very good condition.

      60

       

      203

      72sw

      Staffordshire: Stafford south of centre, Stone in NW corner, 1855, issued 1935. 18”x24”, Flat, clear plate mark, slightly dusty (erasable), small library stamp in top right corner, small brown spots in left margin outside plate mark, minor marginal tears, light pencil notes in SE quarter, otherwise in very good condition.

      60

       

      204

      72se

      Staffordshire: Uttoxeter in NW corner, Burton on Trent in SE corner, 1852, 1st edition. 18”x24”, Flat, clear plate mark, slightly dusty (erasable), small library stamp in top right corner, small light tea stain in left margin within plate mark, old fold along west map edge, ripples in top margin not into plate area, otherwise in very good condition.

      65

       

      205

      73ne

      Cheshire, Staffordshire: Crewe on north edge at centre, Nantwich in NW corner, 1890, issued 1935. 18”x22.5”, flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark, small library stamp in top right corner. Otherwise, in fine condition.

      65

       

      206

      73nw

      Shropshire: Whitchurch SE of centre, Holt in NW corner, 1855, 1st edition. 18”x24”, Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark, small library stamp in top right corner, ripples in top and bottom margins not into plate area, otherwise in fine condition.

      70

       

      207

      73sw

      Shropshire: Ellesmere in NW corner (a railway terminal), Wem in centre, 1855 1st edition. 18”x24”, Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark, tiny red ink blots in SE quarter, not very noticeable, otherwise in fine condition.

      65

       

      208

      73sw

      Shropshire: Ellesmere in NW corner (a railway terminal), Wem in centre, 1855 1st edition, issued 1935. 18”x24”, Flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark, manuscript library numbers in top right margin outside of plate area, slightly soiled at edges, otherwise in fine condition.

      70

       

      209

      73se

      Cheshire: Market Drayton in NE quarter, Newport at south edge, 1855, 1st edition, issued 1935. 18”x24”, flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark, small library stamp in top right corner, otherwise in fine condition.

      70

       

      210

      74

      Wales: Merionethshire, Montgomeryshire/Powys. Shropshire. Bala in SW, Oswestry in SE. No date – trimmed – NE quarter is pre-railway. Four quarter sheets joined, 23”x41” + covers. Cut, mounted on linen to fold between dark green cloth covered boards. Shows proposed reservoirs in red ink. Clean, bright, in very good condition.

      75

       

      211

      74ne

      Wales: Montgomeryshire/Powys. Shropshire. Llangollen, Wrexham in NE. No date – trimmed – with railways. 13”x20.5”, cut, mounted on linen to fold between dark green cloth covered boards. Shows selected drainage and section lines in blue ink in area of proposed Langollen Water. Clean, bright, in very good condition.

      50

       

      212

      74sw

      Wales: Merionethshire, Montgomeryshire/Powys. Bala at centre on north edge. 1855.14.25”x20.25”. Soiled from much use. Has been studied by candle-light, wax now removed. Old pencil note in SE corner ‘you will probably find fossils here’. Cut, mounted on linen to fold – no covers. Fair condition.

      45

       

      213

      74sw

      Wales: Merionethshire, Montgomeryshire/Powys. Bala at centre on north edge. 1855. issued 1935. 18”x24”, flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark, in fine condition.

      65

       

      214

      74nw

      Wales, Denbighshire, Merionethshire: Corwen in SE corner, YspyttyEvan at west edge, 1855. 18”x24”, flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark. In fine condition.

      65

       

      215

      74nw

      Wales, Denbighshire, Merionethshire: Corwen in SE corner, YspyttyEvan at west edge, 1855, issued 1935. 18”x24”, flat, clean, bright, clear plate mark, small library stamp in top right corner, otherwise in fine condition.

      65

       

       

       
      Joomla Templates by Joomlashack